JOIN NOW

Major League Cricket 2024: Schedule and Streaming

Major

SIGN UP FOR YOUR FREE DAY PASS TODAY!

  • Abu Dhabi
  • Al Ain
  • Al Khobar
  • Dubai
  • Jeddah
  • Riyadh
  • Sharjah
Please select city

The second season of Major League Cricket (MLC) has unveiled a groundbreaking broadcast schedule, set to bring cricket into millions of homes around the world. 

Willow by Cricbuzz, the official broadcaster for the USA and Canada, will cover all MLC matches throughout the three-week tournament, offering both live streaming and on-demand cricket content.

In a strategic bid to broaden its audience in the United States, MLC has partnered with multiple regional sports networks (RSNs).

Select matches will be aired on these RSNs, beginning with the YES Network.

Each RSN will broadcast all regular season games of its local MLC team, thereby increasing cricket's presence in local sports markets and fostering community support.


MLC's international broadcast schedule has been confirmed, extending its reach to cricket-loving nations such as Pakistan, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East, Africa, the United Kingdom, and Ireland.

The season kicks off on Friday, July 5th, with a thrilling rematch between the 2023 inaugural champions, MI New York, and the Seattle Orcas in Morrisville, NC.

That same evening, the Texas Super Kings will square off against the LA Knight Riders at Grand Prairie Stadium, TX, ramping up the excitement.


An all-star lineup of announcers will elevate the viewing experience, featuring legends like Sunil Gavaskar, Wasim Akram, Danny Morrison, Daren Ganga, Pommie Mbangwa, Matthew Hayden, Chris Morris, Natalie Germanos, Scott Styris, and Mike Haysman. Their expertise and insights will enrich the broadcast for fans worldwide.

In addition to these renowned commentators, MLC is committed to nurturing cricket talent in the United States.

Emerging broadcasters such as Nikhil Uttamchandani, Aaman Patel, and Andrew Leonard (associate cricket expert) will join the team, offering them valuable opportunities for growth and exposure.


With world-class matches, expert commentary, and a commitment to growing cricket in the U.S., MLC's second season promises to be an enthralling and memorable experience for fans globally.

The league is dedicated to delivering entertainment beyond the game, including fireworks, giveaways, player interactions, and a vibrant atmosphere, enhancing the overall fan experience.

MLC 2024 Schedule:

July 5, Friday

Match 1- Seattle Orcas vs MI New York, Church Street Park

Match 2- LA Knight Riders vs Texas Super Kings, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 6, Saturday

Match 3- MI New York vs Washington Freedom, Church Street Park

July 7, Sunday

Match 4- LA Knight Riders vs San Francisco Unicorns, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 8, Monday

Match 5- Texas Super Kings vs Washington Freedom, Church Street Park

July 9, Tuesday

Match 6- Seattle Orcas vs LA Knight Riders, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 10, Wednesday

Match 7- Texas Super Kings vs San Francisco Unicorns, Church Street Park

July 11, Thursday

Match 8- Washington Freedom vs Seattle Orcas, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 12, Friday

Match 9- Texas Super Kings vs MI New York, Church Street Park

July 13, Saturday

Match 10- San Francisco Unicorns vs LA Knight Riders, Church Street Park

July 14, Monday

Match 11- LA Knight Riders vs Washington Freedom, Church Street Park

Match 12- MI New York vs Texas Super Kings, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 15, Tuesday

Match 13- San Francisco Unicorns vs Seattle Orcas, Church Street Park

July 16, Wednesday

Match 14- Washington Freedom vs MI New York ,Grand Prairie Stadium

July 17, Thursday

Match 15- LA Knight Riders vs Seattle Orcas, Church Street Park

July 18, Friday

Match 16- San Francisco Unicorns vs MI New York, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 19, Saturday

Match 17- Washington Freedom vs Texas Super Kings, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 20, Sunday

Match 18- Seattle Orcas vs San Francisco Unicorns, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 21, Monday

Match 19- MI New York vs LA Knight Riders, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 22, Tuesday

Match 20- Washington Freedom vs San Francisco Unicorns, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 23, Wednesday

Match 21- Seattle Orcas vs Texas Super Kings, Grand Prairie Stadium

July 24, Thursday

Eliminator Match - (3rd Placed Team vs 4th Placed Team), Grand Prairie Stadium

July 25, Friday

Qualifier Match- (1st Placed Team vs 2nd Placed Team), Grand Prairie Stadium

July 26, Saturday

Challenger Match - (Eliminator Winner vs Qualifier Loser), Grand Prairie Stadium

July 28, Sunday

The Final- TBA vs TBA, Grand Prairie Stadium

 

Source: timesofindia

The opinions shared in the GymNation blog articles are solely those of the respective authors and may not represent the perspectives of GymNation or any member of the GymNation team.